CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109

Mr. Harley Allen
Manager Customs Compliance
Black & Decker Corp.
Porter Cable/Delta Devilbiss Divisions
4825 Highway 45 North
Jackson, TN 38305

RE: The tariff classification of a 12-volt AC/DC portable power supply, jump starter, and inflator from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Allen:

In your letter dated January 5, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a 12-volt AC/DC portable power supply, jump starter, and inflator. It is identified within your letter as product number VEC026BD. The VEC026BD It is cordless and rechargeable. It powers and/or charges AC/DC appliances (includes two 120 volt receptacles and two 12 volt receptacles), jump starts vehicles, functions as an air compressor for inflating tires and sports equipment, and includes an LED work light for emergency roadside assistance. The primary use for this product is that of a recharging power supply, and as such can be used or camping, tailgating, etc. where no wall outlet is available.

The applicable subheading for the 12-volt AC/DC portable power supply, jump starter, and inflator product number (VEC026BD) will be 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division